MUAH Awards

The 8TH Annual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards

Motion Picture Winners: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, PINOCCHIO,BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN), “BRIDGERTON,” “THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT,” “THE MANDALORIAN,” “SCHITT’S CREEK,” “WESTWORLD,” “SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE,” “HAMILTON” “DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Among Television Winners: EDDIE MURPHY RECEIVES THE DISTINGUISHED ARTISAN AWARD, ANTHONY ANDERSON HOSTS
SIBLEY SCOLES HOSTS RED CARPET, MATTHEW MUNGLE & TERRY BALIEL RECEIVE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS.

The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) announced winners of its 8th Annual MUAHS Awards, presented by HASK Beauty, in 21 categories of film, television, commercials and live theater. The hybrid virtual gala was held on Saturday night, April 3, 2021, before an audience of more than 1,000 worldwide. Emmy® and Golden Globe®– nominated actor, Anthony Anderson, star and executive producer of ABC’s multi-award nominated sitcom “black-ish,” hosted the lively event. Sibley Scoles, co-host of NBCUniversal’s “Access Hollywood Weekend,” hosted the red carpet. Returning again as producers of this year’s MUAHS Awards (#MUAHSawards) were IngleDodd Media and Erick Weiss of Honeysweet Creative.

Winners in the Feature Motion Pictures categories include Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Pinocchio. Television Series winners include “Bridgerton,” “The Queen’s Gambit,” “The Mandalorian,” “Schitt’s Creek,” and “Westworld.” For the categories in Television Special/Motion Picture Made for Television, winners include “Hamilton,” “Saturday Night Live,” and “Dancing with the Stars.”

Winners in the Daytime Television category were awarded to The Kelly Clarkson Show for both Hair and Make-Up categories. Children/Teen Program honors went to “All That,” for both Hair and Make-Up Categories. Theatrical awards were bestowed upon HAMILTON. The Commercial/Music Video Awards were presented to Lady Gaga “911” and Workout/State Farm “Chris Paul and Alfonso Ribeiro.”

Award-winning actor Eddie Murphy, known for such hits as Coming 2 America, Beverly Hills Cop, The Nutty Professor and Dreamgirls, received this year’s Distinguished Artisan Award celebrating the prolific spectrum of his versatile four-decade acting, directing and producing career on screen and television. Presenting the Distinguished Artisan Award to Murphy was Arsenio Hall, star of Murphy’s recent movie Coming 2 America.

Additional presenters included Jennifer Garner (Yes Day), Judith Light (“The Politician”), Ming-Na Wen (“The Mandalorian,” Mulan), Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm), Cheryl Burke (“Dancing with the Stars”), Temuera Morrison (“The Mandalorian”), Doug Jones (“Star Trek: Discovery”), A.J. Buckley (“SEAL Team”), and Michael Cohen (“Henry Danger”) among others.

Matthew Mungle, Oscar®-nominated and Emmy-winning make-up artist, was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award for Make-up celebrating his award-winning career as a top master of the elite make-up effects boasting over 250 film and television projects including Hillbilly Elegy,Edward Scissorhands, Schindler’s List and Albert Nobbs. Presenting the award to Mungle was eight-time Oscar nominee Glenn Close. Both Mungle and Close are nominated again for Oscars this for Hillbilly Elegy – Close for her role as supporting actress, and Mungle for Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

Emmy-winning hair stylist Terry Baliel, received the Lifetime Achievement Award for Hair Styling, presented by Oscar nominated actress Scarlett Johansson, who worked with Terry on Jojo Rabbit. Baliel is the recipient of three Emmys and four Guild Awards for period hair styling in a career that spans theatrical productions, television and film. His credits include The Joy Luck Club, Star Trek, Planet of the Apes, Alice in Wonderland and the theatrical production of “Wicked.”

IATSE International President Matthew L. Loeb presented the guild’s inaugural Vanguard Awards. Bernadine Anderson is the first woman and woman of color to become a member of the guild and broke the barrier landing a spot at Warner Bros. She was head of makeup for Coming to America and worked with Eddie Murphy for eight years. Richard Battle was on the ground level of theatrical productions being broadcast on PBS in the Wig and Makeup Department, decades ahead of captured performances and streaming. He was nominated for an Emmy for his work at San Francisco Ballet where he has worked for over 40 years.

Another highlight of the evening was a moving In Memoriam segment performed by long time MUAHS member Angie Wells, who sang a beautiful, soulful rendition of Danny Boy. Julie Socash, President of Local 706, and Randy Sayer, Business Representative, presided over the awards ceremony.

The 8th Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylist Guild Awards is proud to be sponsored by Presenting Level: HASK Beauty; Sapphire Levels: Nigel Beauty, Schwarzkopf Professional; Platinum Level: Ardell, BigMack, Beauty Master Class, Duo, HBO, HBO MAX, Local 798 IATSE, Netflix, TVU Networks; Gold Level: The Criterion Group, Reel Health, Warner Bros.; Silver Level: B3 Balm, Cinema Secrets, Disney Television Studios, Focus Features, IATSE, IATSE Local 33, Melanie Mills Hollywood, Premiere Products, Inc, QMS Medicosmetics, Skindinavia, Skin Illustrator; Live Broadcast Sponsor: TVU Networks; Gift Box Sponsor: Ardell, B3Balm, Beautyblender, Cinema Secrets, Duo, HMUA PAX, Holy Crap Cereal, Iconic London, Melanie Mills Hollywood, Premiere Products, Inc., QwikGuard – The Strapless Mask, RCMA Makeup, Schwarzkopf Professional, Skin Illustrator, Skindinavia, Zelmin’s Minty Mouth; Gift Box Distribution Sponsors: Naimie’s Beauty Center, Nigel’s Beauty; Photo Booth Sponsor: Zelmin’s Minty Mouth; Trade Sponsor: The Makeup Light; Technology Sponsor: NLESYSTEMS; Media Sponsors: Variety, InStyle, The Powder Group, On Makeup Magazine and SHOOT Online.

THE WINNERS OF THE 8th ANNUAL MUAHS AWARDS ARE:

1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Make-Up

**WINNER: Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson, Miho Suzuki, Cale Thomas

Bill & Ted Face the Music
              Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
              Katy Fray, Lisa Layman, Thomas Kolarek
The Prom
              Eryn Krueger Mekash, J. Roy Helland, Kyra Panchenko, Donald McInnes
Promising Young Woman
              Angela Wells, Brigitte Hennech, Adam Christopher

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE– Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

**WINNER:Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Carl Fullerton, Debi Young

Bill & Ted Face the Music
              Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley, Bianca Appice
Hillbilly Elegy
              Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jamie Hess, Devin Morales, Jessica Gambardella     
Mank
              Gigi Williams, Michelle Audrina Kim
Mulan
              Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, James Mackinnon    

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE– Best Special Make-Up Effects

**WINNER: Pinocchio
Mark Coulier

Bill & Ted Face the Music
              Bill Corso, Kevin Yagher, Steve Wang, Stephen Kelley
Hillbilly Elegy
              Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Jamie Hess
Mulan
              Denise Kum, Chris Fitzpatrick
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
              Adrian Morot
Wonder Woman 1984
              Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier

4.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE– Best Contemporary Hair Styling

**WINNER: Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Adruitha Lee, Cassie Russek, Margarita Pidgeon, Nikki Nelms

Bill & Ted Face the Music
              Donna Spahn-Jones, Budd Bird, Jeri Baker, Ulla Gaudin  
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
              Kimberly Boyenger, Tyler Ely                    
The Prom
              Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Ka’Maura Eley, J. Roy Helland
Promising Young Woman
              Daniel Curet, Bryson Conley, Lee Ann Brittenham

5.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTUREBest Period Hair Styling&/or Character Hair Styling

**WINNER:Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mia Neal, Larry Cherry, Leah Loukas, Tywan Williams

Hillbilly Elegy
              Patricia Dehaney, Tony Ward, Martial Corneville, Stacey Butterworth
Mank
              Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
Mulan
              Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, Terry Baliel
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
              Sharon Martin, Kat Fa                                               

6.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Contemporary Make-Up

**WINNER:Westworld
Elisa Marsh, John Damiani, Jennifer Aspinall, Rachel Hoke

Dead to Me                           
              Jacqueline Knowlton, Toryn Reed, Kim Greene, Liz Lash
Grace and Frankie
              Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita De Haven,
Ozark  
              Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Susan Reilly Lehane
RuPaul’s Drag Race
              Natasha Marcelina, Jen Fregozo
Schitt’s Creek
                Candice Ornstein, Kerry Vaughan

7.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES  –  Best Period and/or Character Make-Up 

**WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
Daniel Parker

Bridgerton
                Marc Pilcher, Lynda J. Pearce, Claire Matthews, Louise Bannell
The Crown
                Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills,
Hollywood
                Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quinonez
The Mandalorian       
                Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Samantha Ward, Carlton Coleman              
Perry Mason              
                Christien Tinsley, Corinne Foster, Steve Costanza, Gerry Quist

8.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES  – Best Special Make-Up Effects

**WINNER:The Mandalorian
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Samantha Ward, Scott Stoddard

Hollywood
                Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quinonez , Vincent Van Dyke
Lovecraft Country
                Carey Jones, Heather Beauvais, Sabrina Wilson, Matt Sprunger
Star Trek: Picard
                James Mackinnon, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, Vincent Van Dyke
Westworld     
                Justin Raleigh, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz                   

9.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES –  Best Contemporary Hair Styling

**WINNER:Schitt’s Creek
Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

Empire
                Melissa Forney, Nolan Kelly, Al Payne, Sterfon Demings
Grace and Frankie
                Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
Ozark
                Rita Parillo, Anna Hilton, Tanya Walker
RuPaul’s Drag Race
                Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall

10.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES –  Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

**WINNER:Bridgerton
Marc Pilcher, Lynda J. Pearce, Adam James Phillips, Tania Couper

The Crown
                Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, 
Hollywood
                Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo,
The Queen’s Gambit
                Daniel Parker
Ratched
                Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Michelle Ceglia, Dawn Victoria Dudley              

11.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION –  Best Contemporary Make-Up

**WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

Dancing with the Stars
                Zena S. Green, Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Victor Del Castillo
Killing Eve Season 3
                Juliette Tomes, Amy Brand
Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special
                Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Kristofer Buckle, James Mackinnon
The Oscars
                Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Jennifer Aspinall, James Mackinnon

12.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

**WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
                LaLette Littlejohn, Christopher Pizzarelli, Dorota Zajac
Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular
                Rebecca DeHerrera, Pam Farmer, Rebecca Lee Castro, Karen Knopp
Sylvie’s Love
                Angela Wells, Angel Radefeld-Wright, Brigitte Hennech
Uncle Frank
                Lindsay Irish Desarno, Diane Heller

13.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIEFOR TELEVISION– Best Contemporary Hair Styling

**WINNER: Dancing with the Stars
Kimi Messina, Jani Kleinbard, Regina Rodriquez, Roma Goddard

Euphoria “Trouble Don’t Last Always”
                Melanie Smith, Kaity Licina
Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Special
                Jayson Medina, Abraham Esparza, Nicole Walpert, Brian Steven Banks
Saturday Night Live/ Adele as Host
                Jodi Mancuso, Cara Hannah, Inga Thrasher
The Voice
                Jerilynn Stephens, Danilo Dixon, Roberto Ramos, Robert “LaMarr” Randle

14.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION –  Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

**WINNER: Hamilton
Frederick Waggoner

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
                Etheline Joseph, Yasmine Crosdale, Tenika Smith
Godmothered
                Melissa Yonkey, Susan Buffington, Marie Larkin
Saturday Night Live /Kristen Wiig as Host
                Jodi Mancuso, Cara Hannah, Inga Thrasher
Sylvie’s Love
                Carla Joi Farmer, Linda Villalobos, Lillie Frierson, Stacey Morris

15.   DAYTIME TELEVISION– Best Make-Up

**WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Jason McGlothin, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Chanty LaGrana, Josh Foster

The Bold and the Beautiful
                Christine Lai Johnson, Stacey Alfano, James Elle 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
            Dionne Wynn
The Real
                Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
The Young and the Restless
                Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer, Kelsey Collins

16.   DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Hair Styling

**WINNER: The Kelly Clarkson Show
Roberto Ramos, Tara Copeland

The Bold and the Beautiful
                Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen, Christina Joseph
The Young and the Restless
                Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Regina Rodriquez. Jackie Zavala
The Real  
                Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dobson, Noogie Thai
Dr. Phil “From Tech Genius to Unmotivated Mess
                Mimi Vodnoy Love, Annette Jones            

17.  CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING– Best Make-Up

**WINNER: All That
Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Tyson Fountaine, Nadege Schoenfeld

The Baby-Sitters Club
                Zabrina Matiru, Darah Wyant, Lindsay Pilkey
Danger Force
                Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine
Henry Danger
                Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Robert Maverick
Sesame Street
                Jane DiPersio

18.  CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Hair Styling

**WINNER: All That
                   Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Theresa Broadnax

The Baby-Sitters Club
                Florencia Cepeda, Sasha Carnovale,
Danger Force
                Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz
Ghostwriter
                Liz Roelands
Sesame Street
                Jacqueline Payne

19.  COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Make-Up

**WINNER:Lady Gaga “911”
                      Sarah Tanno, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Bud Light Super Bowl LV “Post Malone”
                Linda Barcojo, Kentaro Yano
Capitol One “John Travolta Santa/Hungry Man”
                Michael Ornelaz, Richard Redlefsen
Justin Bieber “Anyone”
                Julie Hassett, Ally McGillicuddy, Kevin Haney, VyVy Tran
The Weeknd “In Your Eyes”
                Koji Ohmura, Shelby Smith

20.  COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS– Best Hair Styling

**WINNER: Workout/State Farm “Chris Paul and Alfonso Ribeiro”
Stacey Morris

Frito-Lays “My Favorite Things”
                Craig Gangi               
Mountain Dew Zero “Bryan Cranston”
                Vito Trotta
Rufus Wainwright “Devils and Angels”
                Sean James
Ozzy Osbourne “Under the Graveyard”
                Melissa Yonkey, Troy Zestos

21.  THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Hair Styling

**WINNER: Hamilton (And Peggy Company)
Marcelo Donari, Robert Mrazik

Frozen – Live at the Hyperion
                Erin Zachary, Charles La Pointe 
Frozen
                Suzanne Storey, Elaine Jarblanski, Chanthy Orellana
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
                Vicky Martinez, Sophia Robinson, Jason Torres
Little Shop of Horrors
                Sharon Peng, Jenny Maupin

Responses

We use anonymous cookies to give you the best experience we can.
Our Privacy policy | GDPR Policy